Privacy Policy

Who We Are 

The National Association of Cattle Foot Trimmers (‘NACFT’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and law (GDPR May 2018). This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Our address is The National Association of Cattle Foot Trimmers, Rural Innovation Centre, Avenue H, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth CV8 2LG. Our Data Protection Officer for the association is Henrietta Stickland and she can be contacted by emailing secretary@nacft.co.uk

Information That We Collect

The NACFT processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations to provide you with membership services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. We will never provide your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

The personal data that we collect may include: –

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Landline Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Current Qualification Status

We collect information in the following ways: –

  • Contact made by you via post, email or telephone where you provide any personal data
  • Place or amend your details on the NACFT website

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

The NACFT takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with information and marketing for membership purposes, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. We will only hold onto the information you provide for as long as you are a member.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that NACFT processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or to facilitate your membership services or where there is a legal or contractual requirement. The NACFT uses third-parties to provide the below services, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The types of third parties may include but is not limited to Insurance Services, Telecoms, IT Services, Banking Services, Financial and Legal Services.

Safeguarding Measures

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including regular cyber security reviews as part of our wider IT Governance Policy.  Our security measures include firewalls, anti-virus software, encryption of data in transit, password protection and role based access.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with membership services, we will not be able to offer them without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your membership information i.e. basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Promotions & Offers

Occasionally, we would like to contact you with details of specific products, offers, services, competitions, newsletters, promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting us directly.

Lodging A Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at secretary@nacft.co.uk, alternatively you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 1231113 (local rate)
01625 545745 (national rate)
www.ico.org.uk

webmasterPrivacy Policy